MG heading

PONY CLUB Mounted Games

Mounted Games is a team competition that requires courage, determination and all round riding ability from team members in combination with the careful and systematic training of their ponies. Teams consist of five members participating in a variety of games where speed and breath-taking accuracy are the norm.
Competitions are held during the summer at various locations and shows throughout the country at Under 10, Junior and Senior level culminating in the Under 10 and Junior Championships at the Pony Club Festival in July and the Senior Competition at the RDS Dublin during the International Horse Show. The games are exciting and fun to watch and are one of the top attractions at the Dublin Horse Show in the RDS

Congratulations to all of the Irish Pony Club members who participated in the trials for the International Mounted Games teams for 2020.  

Thirty three riders took part in the trials at the end of January in Punchestown.  The good news is that all these riders will travel abroad this season to represent their country in the discipline that they love.  Over the two days of trial action, the heats were exhilarating and showcased the amazing talent from riders across the country.  Selectors as a result, had  difficult decisions to make when finalising their teams.  The following are the teams, trainers and destinations for our 2020 Mounted Games teams.  Well done to everyone involved, riders, parents and Branches. 

Royal Windsor Horse Show

11th - 17th May

Trainer: Eilidh Hyland

  • Michael O’Meara - Duhallow Hunt Branch
  • Caleb Schofield - Laois Hunt Branch 
  • Aine Sharry - Shillelagh and District Hunt Branch 
  • Jill Finn - Wexford Hunt Branch
  • Tommy Ahearne - Duhallow Hunt Branch
  • Reserve: Jake Branagan - Kildare Hunt Branch 

Royal Bath and West Show

Re-Scheduled for July 31st to 2nd August

Trainer: Kevin O Meara

  • Jake Branagan - Kildare Hunt Branch
  • Amy Lucey - Duhallow Hunt Branch
  • Eliza Jane Queally - Kildare Hunt Branch 
  • Ruth Schofield - Laois Hunt Branch 
  • Cormac Byrne - Shillelagh and District Hunt Branch 

Shrewsbury

9th - 10th May

Trainer: Alan Hatton

  • Isabel Donnelly - Kildare Hunt Branch
  • Lucy Hennessy - Kildare Hunt Branch
  • Niamh O'Leary - Island Hunt Branch
  • Emma Simmons - Wexford Hunt Branch
  • Kerrie McDonald - Island Hunt Branch

Scotland

6th - 7th June

Trainer: John Walsh

  • Tara Cosgrove - Shillelagh and District Hunt Branch
  • Adam Flynn - Laois Hunt Branch 
  • Seamus Nolan - Wexford Hunt Branch 
  • Annabelle Hayes - Laois Hunt Branch 
  • Alex Connors - Kildare Hunt Branch 

Scotland

6th - 7th June

Trainer: Michael Finn

  • Emily Fox - Tipperary Hunt Branch
  • Jamie Kinsella - Island Hunt Branch
  • Padraig Nolan - Wexford Hunt Branch
  • Sophia Murry - Meath Hunt Branch
  • Casey Mc Donald - Island Hunt Branch

Chester

12th - 13th April - POSTPONED

Trainer Martine Hennessy

  • Joy Furlong - Shillelagh and District Hunt Branch
  • Libby Beirne - Kildare Hunt Branch
  • Ava Cosgrove - Shillelagh and District Hunt Branch 
  • Niall Kavanagh - Shillelagh and District Hunt Branch
  • Player No 5

Chester 

12th - 13th April - POSTPONED

Trainer: Seamus Beirne

  • Ellen Daly - Meath Hunt Branch
  • Emma Warren - Island Hunt Branch
  • Ava Callery - Meath Hunt Branch
  • Adam Kavanagh - Shillelagh and District Hunt Branch
  • Player No 5
DATES AND VENUES FOR GAMES COMPETITIONS 2021

DATES AND VENUES FOR GAMES COMPETITIONS 2021

SATURDAY 19TH JUNE.  CLONMEL RACECOURSE, BYPASS ROAD, CLONMEL.

SATURDAY 26TH JUNE. MICHAEL FINN’S, BALLYBRENNAN HOUSE, ENNISCOTTHY, CO, WEXFORD.

SATURDAY 10TH JULY. CORK SHOW GROUNDS, CURRAHEEN ROAD, BISHOPSTOWN, CORK.

SATURDAY 17TH JULY. PUNCHESTOWN, NASS, CO KILDARE.

TOP 6 TEAMES AFTER THE 4 COMPETITIONS WILL PLAY IN THE A FINIAL AT THE FESTIVAL.

TACK INSPECTION AT 10.15 FOR SENIORS TO START AFTER.

TACK INSPECTION AT 12.30 FOR U10s TO START AFTER.

TACK INSPECTION AT 14.00 FOR JUNIORS TO START AFTER.

ALL START TIMES ARE SUBJECT TO CHANGE.

PLEASE ENTER ON ITS PLAN SAILING, 

ENTRY FEE SENIORS €15.00, JUNIORS €12.00, U10 €10.00.

SUNDAY 4TH JULY TRAILS FOR BATH & WEST INTERNATIONAL SENIOR TEAM IN PUNCHESTOWN.

START TIME TO BE CONFIRMED. TRIALS €25.00.

IPC FESTIVAL IN BARNADOWN, CO WEXFORD ON 28/29/30TH JULY.

RUNNING ORDER TO BE CONFIRMED AT A LATER DATE.

SUNDAY 8TH AUGUST    FLOOD’S, THE MOYNE, ENNISCORTHY, CO WEXFORD.

SATURDAY 18TH / SUNDAY 19TH SEPTEMBER, INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION IN TINAHELY, CO, WICKLOW.

Read more

IPC

Irish Pony Club

Phone/Email

  • ph: +353 (0)56 883 2966
  • fax: +353 (0)56 883 2965

  • This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Social

Follow us on