RDS Combined Training Results

Congratulations to those who competed in the Combined Training at the Dublin Horse Show last week; they were all winners, having won the Open or Intermediate Combined Training at their Area Qualifiers in order to qualify for the RDS competition. 

In the dressage phase, the scores were mixed with some very good scores, but the judge commented that many of the horses were understandably tense. 

The Show Jumping judges were impressed with the standard, with five clear rounds in the Members (Open) class, though only two jumped clear in the Intermediate class, perhaps because the Puissance was going on in the Main Arena at the same time! 

It was an exciting and unforgettable experience for all who took part!

RDS Combined Training Results 2016

 

Area 6 Show Jumping Results

Results Show Jumping Area 6 Qualifier

 

Results Show Jumping Area 6 Qualifier

Alice  Mernagh

1st  Sligo

Marcus Maughan    Liberty Flash

Hugo Filan    Euro Classic

Ellie Filan    MurdoughDk Moon

Emily Conlon     Rookery Crystal

2nd  East Donegal

Ruby O’Reilly Duff     Colladawson Realta Mor

Abbie Northey       Castleshannaghan  Percy

Chloe McClaffery     Kildare Lady

Jenny  Mc Gettigan     Liza Van Se Meente

 

3rd  North West Donegal

Amy Greene   Star of the Rosses

Leigha Greene   Moonlight Crystal

Ella McLoughlin   Dazzle

Saoirse Doherty    Noddy 

 

4th  Longford

Kaitlyn Higgins   My Maisie

Aine Murray         Realta na hEireann

Amy Finnegan     Derryheelan Ash

Rosie Flannagan     Daisy May

 

 

Robbie Bailey

1st   Sligo

Matthew O’Hara      Seamus of Annaghmore

Ella Clancy  Casper

John Alfred o’Connor   Oilean Crunchy

Eala McDermott   Kilglass Jimmy

 

2nd  Sligo

 

Nicole Murphy    Vidas Billy

Laura Foody  Real Flower Power

Rachel Conlon  Carlton Shape

Aisling Foody  Ox Mountain Star

 

3rd   East Donegal

Megann Ferry     Perfect Puzzle

Chloe Moore   Jo Dazzler

Clodagh McIvor    Baloona

Alannah Northey     Sandy Spirit

 

 

John Leddingham

1st Longford

Emer Esler      King Balla

Edel Whyte    Sleehaun Sparrow

Thomas Whyte     Ardagh Airborne

Viola Callaghan    Ashfield Malibu 

2nd  East Donegal

Victoria Lockhart    Smurf Murphy

Roisin McNamara      Colour Magnet

Jill McGettigan        Le Pecca

Jade McClafferty     London Jen

3rd  Longford

Susan Mee      Gorgeous  George

Edel Sheehy      Williams Lad

Alison  Dennehy   Tangler

Rebecca Lyons     Harry

4th  Sligo                                                                                                                                      

Kate Anderson     Killian Boy

Isobel  Burke    Misty

Elisa  O’Connor     OIlean  Honey

Roisin Walsh      Belvedere

 

 

Senior Teams

1st

Longford

Rebecca Yorke   YFS  Leapalli

Aine McLoughlin    First Man Lara

Aishling McGreal    The Big Blue Nun

James Whyte      Abel Star

Senior Individual

1st  James Whyte      Abel Star

2nd Aine McLoughlin     First Man Lara

3rd Aishling McGreal      Kinzono Sash

4thRebecca Yorke    YFS  Leapalli

5th Cortney Greene  Indian Puzzle

6th Jennifer Burke     Forans Puzzle

 

Area 4 Show Jumping Qualifier Results

Area 4 Show Jumping Qualifier Results

Area 4 Show Jumping Festival Qualifier

Under 12 Show Jumping

1st:      Warrington Pc:                        Rider                            Pony                               Faults 1stR      2ndR

                                                      Emily Moloney               Castletown Cyril                        0                  0

                                                      Iseult Fleming                The Woo                                      0                  0

                                                      Heather Byrne                Kilmoylan Joey                           0                  0

                                                      Cormac Browne             O Malley                                      0                  0

 

 

2nd:    Wexford Hunt Pc:          Paul Byrne                      Silver snow Queen                      0                 0

                                                     Emma Kehoe                  Tomsallagh Daisy                         4                 0     

                                                     George Wakeham          Oakhill Suzi                                   0                 0

                                                     Ciara Cummins                Katie Kat                                       0                 0

 

3rd:     Kilkenny Kittens Pc:      Roseanne Ryan               Credit Card                                   0                 0

                                                     Bill O Shea                       Scoobey                                        0                 0

                                                     Tiggy Hancock                 Archer                                           0                 0

 

4th :   Island Hunt Pc        :        Kerri McDonald              Anvil Lodge Bracken                   0                  0                                                                                                                     

Sophie Orr                      Knockilla Charlotte                      0                  4

                                                      Grace Scully                    The Duchess                                 0                  0

                                                      Cora O Donnell              Thistletown   Dinny                      0                  0

 

5th : Killinick Pc                 :    Faye Murphy                      Brighter Day Biscuit                      0                 0

                                                   Isabelle Barry                     Lily                                                   0                 0

                                                   Taylor Peare                        Wec Tir Na Nog                            0                  0

                                                    Cathal Murphy                   Look out Atlantic Charm            0                  0  

 

Robbie Bailey

1st :    Kilkenny Pc ; 

                                          R ider                           Pony                               Faults 1stR              2ndR

                                         Jack Ryan                  Deano Beano                            0                         0

                                        Emma Lawlor            Miss Charming                          4                         0

                                        Katie Doyle                Coolio                                         0                         0

                                        Sarah Whelan            Kilcreene Onyx                         0                         0

 

2nd:  Island Hunt Pc ;

                                        Emma Carton            Bobbin Robin                             4                          0

                                        Catrion Doyle            Garryfine Cross                          0                          0 

                                        James Cullen             Mulladuff                                    4                           0

                                        Chloe Hendrick         Able Alfie                                    4                           0

 

3rd: Wexford Hunt Pc;

                                        Eimear Jackman       Knockbrack                                   0                          0

                                        Siobhan Ryan            Celtic Touch                                  0                          E

                                        Ellen Ronan                Tirna                                              4                          4

                                        Eamon Byrne             One Hundred And One               8                          0

 

4th:Warrington Pc;

                                     Evan O Neill                   Seaveiw Jane                                 8                         E 

                                     David O Neill                 Clearover                                        0                         4

                                     Tara Fogherty                Bring Me Luck                                0                        0

                                     Daragh Burns                Monserrat Sea mist                       0                        0

 

 

 

John Ledingham

1st;    Kilkenny Pc;                    Rider                                Pony                                  Faults 1stR           2ndR 

                                              Emer O Shea                      Tynan Capacino                                 0                   0

                                              Dan Nevin                           Basil Brush                                         0                   4

                                              Rebecca Nevin                    Fionn Flight                                       0                   0

                                              Christine O Donnell            Kilcoltrim Dora                                 0                   4

 

2nd; Warrington Pc;

                                             Shannon Fogarty                 Coppenagh Athena                          0                    4

                                             Isabella Boyd                        Meluew   surprise                            0                    4

                                             Jessie Lennon                       Kilconly  Duke                                   E                    0

                                             Niamh Walsh                      Strike on  Luchly                                 0                     0

 

3rd; Killlinick Pc;

                                             Anna -Mai Stafford            Fireglow                                                0                     0

                                             Naoise Ward                       Adelpi Rayne                                        4                     0

                                             Frank Ronan                        Danzigs Bobby                                      0                    4

                                             Andrea Dempsey                Poulator Diamond                               0                    4

 

4th; Island Hunt Pc;

                                         Sarah Whelan                         Ballintartin Patch                                  4                     4

                                          Lucia Merrigan                       Flash Molly                                            0                    4

                                          Ryan McDonald                     Jasmines Holly                                      0                     4    

                                          Nicole Dalton                         Lookout Rebel Fenion                          0                    0

 

 

Senior Team and Individual

Senior Team 1st : Kilkenny Pc ;                    Rider                     Pony                          Faults 1stR          2ndR

                                                                 Maeve Ryan                  Tynagh Sam                                0                  0

                                                                 David Lawlor                 Kec Sofia                                     0                  0

                                                                Grace O Donnell           Glor Tire Cruise                          0                  0

                                                                Andy O Donnell             Orchids Vienna                           0                 0

 

 

Seniors Ind:    1st        KilKenny Pc ;                Grace ODonnell             Orchids Vienna                      0                   0

                         2nd      Kilkenny Pc  ;                 David Lawlor                 Kec Sofia                                  0                  0

                         3rd       Kilkenny Pc ;                  Maeve Ryan                 Tynagh Sam                              0                 0

                         4th       Wexford Hunt Pc;        Clodagh Jackman         Simpenar Imp                          0                 0        

                         5th       Wexford Hunt Pc;        Daryl Murphy               Fss Promise                               0                 0

                                Decided on time 

 

Area 4 Show Jumping Festival Qualifier

Area 4 Show Jumping Qualifier Results

Area 4 Show Jumping Festival Qualifier

Under 12 Show Jumping

1st:      Warrington Pc:                        Rider                            Pony                               Faults 1stR      2ndR

                                                      Emily Moloney               Castletown Cyril                        0                  0

                                                      Iseult Fleming                The Woo                                      0                  0

                                                      Heather Byrne                Kilmoylan Joey                           0                  0

                                                      Cormac Browne             O Malley                                      0                  0

 

 

2nd:    Wexford Hunt Pc:          Paul Byrne                      Silver snow Queen                      0                 0

                                                     Emma Kehoe                  Tomsallagh Daisy                         4                 0     

                                                     George Wakeham          Oakhill Suzi                                   0                 0

                                                     Ciara Cummins                Katie Kat                                       0                 0

 

3rd:     Kilkenny Kittens Pc:      Roseanne Ryan               Credit Card                                   0                 0

                                                     Bill O Shea                       Scoobey                                        0                 0

                                                     Tiggy Hancock                 Archer                                           0                 0

 

4th :   Island Hunt Pc        :        Kerri McDonald              Anvil Lodge Bracken                   0                  0                                                                                                                     

Sophie Orr                      Knockilla Charlotte                      0                  4

                                                      Grace Scully                    The Duchess                                 0                  0

                                                      Cora O Donnell              Thistletown   Dinny                      0                  0

 

5th : Killinick Pc                 :    Faye Murphy                      Brighter Day Biscuit                      0                 0

                                                   Isabelle Barry                     Lily                                                   0                 0

                                                   Taylor Peare                        Wec Tir Na Nog                            0                  0

                                                    Cathal Murphy                   Look out Atlantic Charm            0                  0  

 

 

 

Robbie Bailey

1st :    Kilkenny Pc ; 

                                          R ider                           Pony                               Faults 1stR              2ndR

                                         Jack Ryan                  Deano Beano                            0                         0

                                        Emma Lawlor            Miss Charming                          4                         0

                                        Katie Doyle                Coolio                                         0                         0

                                        Sarah Whelan            Kilcreene Onyx                         0                         0

 

2nd:  Island Hunt Pc ;

                                        Emma Carton            Bobbin Robin                             4                          0

                                        Catrion Doyle            Garryfine Cross                          0                          0 

                                        James Cullen             Mulladuff                                    4                           0

                                        Chloe Hendrick         Able Alfie                                    4                           0

 

3rd: Wexford Hunt Pc;

                                        Eimear Jackman       Knockbrack                                   0                          0

                                        Siobhan Ryan            Celtic Touch                                  0                          E

                                        Ellen Ronan                Tirna                                              4                          4

                                        Eamon Byrne             One Hundred And One               8                          0

 

4th:Warrington Pc;

                                     Evan O Neill                   Seaveiw Jane                                 8                         E 

                                     David O Neill                 Clearover                                        0                         4

                                     Tara Fogherty                Bring Me Luck                                0                        0

                                     Daragh Burns                Monserrat Sea mist                       0                        0

 

 

John Ledingham

1st;    Kilkenny Pc;                    Rider                                Pony                                  Faults 1stR           2ndR 

                                              Emer O Shea                      Tynan Capacino                                 0                   0

                                              Dan Nevin                           Basil Brush                                         0                   4

                                              Rebecca Nevin                    Fionn Flight                                       0                   0

                                              Christine O Donnell            Kilcoltrim Dora                                 0                   4

 

2nd; Warrington Pc;

                                             Shannon Fogarty                 Coppenagh Athena                          0                    4

                                             Isabella Boyd                        Meluew   surprise                            0                    4

                                             Jessie Lennon                       Kilconly  Duke                                   E                    0

                                             Niamh Walsh                      Strike on  Luchly                                 0                     0

 

3rd; Killlinick Pc;

                                             Anna -Mai Stafford            Fireglow                                                0                     0

                                             Naoise Ward                       Adelpi Rayne                                        4                     0

                                             Frank Ronan                        Danzigs Bobby                                      0                    4

                                             Andrea Dempsey                Poulator Diamond                               0                    4

 

4th; Island Hunt Pc;

                                         Sarah Whelan                         Ballintartin Patch                                  4                     4

                                          Lucia Merrigan                       Flash Molly                                            0                    4

                                          Ryan McDonald                     Jasmines Holly                                      0                     4    

                                          Nicole Dalton                         Lookout Rebel Fenion                          0                    0

 

 

Senior Team and Individual

Senior Team 1st : Kilkenny Pc ;                    Rider                     Pony                          Faults 1stR          2ndR

                                                                 Maeve Ryan                  Tynagh Sam                                0                  0

                                                                 David Lawlor                 Kec Sofia                                     0                  0

                                                                Grace O Donnell           Glor Tire Cruise                          0                  0

                                                                Andy O Donnell             Orchids Vienna                           0                 0

 

 

Seniors Ind:    1st        KilKenny Pc ;                Grace ODonnell             Orchids Vienna                      0                   0

                         2nd      Kilkenny Pc  ;                 David Lawlor                 Kec Sofia                                  0                  0

                         3rd       Kilkenny Pc ;                  Maeve Ryan                 Tynagh Sam                              0                 0

                         4th       Wexford Hunt Pc;        Clodagh Jackman         Simpenar Imp                          0                 0        

                         5th       Wexford Hunt Pc;        Daryl Murphy               Fss Promise                               0                 0

                                Decided on time