Committees

Board of Directors of the Irish Pony Club Ltd.

Chairman: Mr. Harold Mc Gahern
President: Lady Carew

Members of the Board
Mrs. Liz Scott
Mr. Tom O’Donnell
Mrs. Dorothy Guildford
Mr. Andrew Coonan
Lt. Col. Brian McSweeney
Mr. Eamonn Egan
Mr. Tony Ennis
Mrs. Barbara Micks
Ms. Elaine Lait

Advisory Committees

Finance Committee

Chairman:   Tom O’ Donnell,  Clarina, Co. Limerick (061-355358) 
Jane Ryan, Corrandulla, Co. Galway.  (091-791044/087-2482660)
Liz Scott, Ballinasloe, Co. Galway (090-9644229)
Jimmy Marks, Mount Earl, Adare, Co. Limerick. (061-396625/086-8210476)
Alice Mernagh, Moorfields House, Rathaspeck, Wexford (053-43002)
Mrs. Barbara Micks, Montana, Saggart, Co. Dublin. (01-4582126)chairman@irishponyclub.ie

Training Committee

Chairman: Tony Ennis, Nenagh, Co. Tipperary (086-8617698)training@irishponyclub.ie

Area 1 Derval Diamond,  Newcastle, Co. Wicklow (01-2819017/087-2579206)
Area 1 Susan Patterson,  Bagenalstown, Co. Carlow (059-9721962)
Area 1 Daphne Nolan, Jerusalem, Carlow (059-9145231)
Area 2 Anthea Rainsbury,  Mullingar, Co. Westmeath (044-9340365)
Area 2 Caroline Geoghegan, Ballacolla, Co. Laois. (086 8349052)
Area 3 Faith Ponsonby, Mullinahone, Co. Tipperary (052-53680/087 2929449)
Area 4 Liseanne Kearns, Heronford, Kilmannon, Murrintown, Co. Wexford (053-9139412/086 8634243)
Area 5 Marie Hennessy, Cnoc Cruithne, Ballinascartha, Midleton, Co. Cork. (021-4667432/087 1348613
Area 6 Bryony Perceval,  Forthill, Ballymote, Co. Sligo.  (087 2352664)
Area 7 Kay Nolan,  Navan, Co. Meath (041-9825653/087 1321464)
Area 8 Patricia Finnan, Lowerwood, Castledaly, Moate, Co. Westmeath (086-8330238)

 

Executive Committee

Chairman: Mrs. Barbara Micks, Montana, Saggart, Co. Dublin. (01-4582126)chairman@irishponyclub.ie
Vice Chairman: Pat Tomkins, Askamore, Gorey Co. Wexford. (053-9426287)  mountedgames@irishponyclub.ie 

Area 1 Rep: Rosemary Crosse, Thronfield House, Killadreenan, Newcastle, Co. Wicklow. (086-6096308) rosemarycrosse@hotmail.com
Area 2 Rep: Mary Cross, Mountrice Lodge, Monasterevin, Co. Kildare. (087-6187737) paulcross@eircom.net
Area 3 Rep: Pat Walsh, Boherduff Farm, Clonmel, Co. Tipperary. (086-8204119) ptwalsh270@gmail.com
Area 4 Rep: Mrs. Kathleen Denby, The Arches, Ferns, Co. Wexford. (053-9366565/087-2353352) kaydenby@eircom.net
Area 5 Rep: Pat O’Dwyer, Magoola, Dripsey, Co. Cork. (086-8204119) pat.odwyer@yahoo.ie 
Area 6 Rep: David Bird, Cornacranghy, Kilclare Carrick-on-Shannon, Co. Leitrim. (087-6250340) area6@irishponyclub.ie
Area 7 Rep: Elaine Lait, Fairview, Mount Ave., Dundalk, Co.Louth. (042-9329019/fax 9329019/087-2908188) elait@eircom.net
Area 8 Rep: Liz Scott, Ashby, Cleaghmore, Ballinasloe, Co. Galway. (090-9644229/086-8570358) lizhscott@yahoo.ie
Area 9 Rep: Michael Essame, Brosna, Birr, Co. Offaly. (087-2405937) area9@irishponyclub.ie
Eventing Chairman: Dr. Marina Brennan, Knockdrinna, Stoneyford, Co. Kilkenny (056-7728420) eventing@irishponyclub.ie
Showjumping Chairman: Syl Ryan, Killeen, Graiguenamanagh, Co. Kilkenny. (086-82068600) showjumping@irishponyclub.ie
Mounted Games Chairman: Pat Tomkins, Askamore, Gorey, Co. Wexford. (053-9426287/086-8392887) pattomkins2@gmail.com
Dressage/CT Chairman: Dr. Kate Harvey, 4 Claremont Villas, Adelaide Road, Glenageary, Co Dublin. (087-2028997)  dressagect@irishponyclub.ie
Tetrathlon Chairman:  Sheila Gayer, Kilmaclenine, Ballyclough, Mallow, Co. Cork. (086-0610370) sheilagayer@eircom.net
Training Chairman:  Tony Ennis, Cloughmoyle, Shinrone, Co. Offaly.. (086-8617698) tonyennis.ie@gmail.com
Finance Chairman: Tom O’Donnell, Ferrybridge, Clarina, Co. Limerick.  (061-355358/087-2583129) thomasjohnodonnell@gmail.com

 
Discipline Committees

Showjumping

Chairman & Area 4:  Syl Ryan, Graiguenamanagh, Co. Kilkenny. (086-8206860) showjumping@irishponyclub.ie
 
Area 1: Derval Callan, Newtownmountkennedy, Co. Wicklow. (01-2811387/086-8131645)
Area 2: Helen O’Neill, Kiniton Lodge, Newbridge, Co. Kildare Tel 045-528040, 087-2252803  
Area 3: Pat Walsh, Boherduff, Clonmel, Co. Tipperary (052 6122624/087 2792422
Area 5: Mrs. Mary Allen, Ballard Upper, Araglen, Kilworth, Co. Cork. (087-2772336)
Area 6: Tom Whyte, Moyrath, Ardagh, Co. Longford 098 8435980
Area 7: Christine Brooks, Kilcarty Stud, Kilcarty, Kilmessan, Co. Meath. (046-9026499/086-6016664)
Area 8: Liz Scott, Ashby,  Ballinasloe, Co. Galway (090-9644229)
Area 9: Emily Hogan, Roden House, Rathcabbin, Roscrea, Co. Tipperary. (057-9139093/087-9253631) emily@hacketts.ie

Eventing

Chairman: Dr. Marina Brennan, Knockdrinna, Stoneyford, Co. Kilkennny (056-7728420) eventing@irishponyclub.ie 

Area 1: Helen Cooper, Coppenagh, Tullow, Co. Carlow (086-8281288)
Area 2: Terry Whyte, Shinglis, Ballymore, Co. Westmeath (087-2306785)
Area 3: Laura Griffith, Monatrea Equestrian Centre, The Farmhouse, Youghal, Co. Cork. (087-2597307)
Area 4: Magaret Hutchinson, Ossory Hill, Johnswell, Co. Kilkenny oandmhutchinson@eircom.net
Area 5: Helena Hurley, Skevanish, Innishannon, Co. Cork. (087-2749853) helenaashcroft@gmail.com
Area 6: Mary Cooper, The Garden House, Markree, Collooney, Co. Sligo. (086-8198543) mary@markreewoolcraft.com
Area 7: TBC
Area 8: Liz Kaar, Glebe House, Kilcolgan, Co. Galway. (087 6866661)
Area 9: Bernie O’Mahony, Ardfert, Co. Kerry. (066-7133538/087-6299192)
Co-opted: Jacinta Reville, Millquarter, Foulksmills, Co. Wexford (051-428326)
Co-opted: Joyce Fell,  Watergrasshill, Co. Cork. (021-4889106) 

Dressage / Combined Training

Chairman & Area 1: Dr. Kate Harvey,  Glenageary, Co. Dublin (087 2028997/01 4024662) dressage@irishponyclub.ie 

Area 2: Aisling Hurley, Derrybrock House, Derrybrock, Vicarstown, Co. Laois
Area 3: Carly Walsh, Baptisegrange, Lisronagh, Clonmel, Co. Tipperary. (086-1727085) carly_walsh_papa@hotmail.com
Area 4: Nadine Muller, The forge, Mangan, The Rower, Co. Kilkenny. (087-1370777) cullintrastud@hotmail.com
Area 5: Caroline Neville, Lahakineen, Mourne Abbey, Mallow, Co. Cork. (086-2751479)
Area 6: Bryony Perceval, c/o Forthill, Ballymote, Co. Sligo. (087-2352664)
Area 7: Mairead Holden, Rynelf, Moore Church, Julianstown, Co. Meath   (086-1616054)
Area 8: Liz Scott, Ashby, Cleaghmore, Ballinasloe, Co. Galway. (090-9644229/086-8570358) lizhscott@yahoo.ie
Area 9: Kye Fassnidge, Glencrue, Portroe, Nenagh, Co. Tipperary. (086-0648811) kyefassnidge@yahoo.com
Co-Opted: Marie Hennessy, Cnoc Cruithne, Ballinascartha, Midleton, Co. Cork.  (021 4667432/087-1348613) 

Mounted Games

Chairman & Area 1: Pat Tomkins,  Gorey, Co. Wexford. 053-9426287/086-8392887) mountedgames@irishponyclub.ie 

Secretary/Treasurer: Frank Whelan, Stradbally, Co. Laois (057-8625327/086-8518484)

Area1: Bob Kinsella, Corragh, Bunclody, Co. Wexford. (053-9377859/087-2718860) loukinsella11@eircom.net
Area 2: Eilidh Hyland, Milland House, Monasterevin, Co. Kildare. (087-7551246) mooneysirl@eircom.net
Area 3: Chris Ahearne, Moangarriff, Clonmel, Co. Tipperary 087-2535188
Area 4: Helen D’Eathe, The Moyne, Enniscorthy, Co. Wexford.(087 2241726)
Area 5: Frances Whooley,  Knockraha, Co. Cork. (021-4821692/087-2786557)
Area 6: TBC
Area 7: Gerry Usher, Huntingtown, Dunshaughlin, Co. Meath 087-2588627
Area 8: Jane Ryan,  Corrandulla, Co. Galway (091-791044/087-2482660
Area 9: Denise Bourke, Firie, Castleisland, Co. Kerry.  086 1278323
Co-Opted: John Driver,  Kiltegan, Co. Wicklow. (059-6473376/087-7790872)

Tetrathlon

Chairman & Area 5: Sheila Gayer, Ballyclough, Mallow, Co Cork. (022-27877/086-0610370)

Area 1: Kevin Hosey, Cooper Hill, Ballickmoyler, Co. Carlow. (059-9147690/087-9671632)
Area 2: Sara Egan, Ivy House, Clonfert, Maynooth, Co. Kildare. (087-2232244) eganosity@gmail.com
Area 3: Jo Breheny, Kilbride South, Tramore, Co. Waterford
Area 4: Anne Healy, Springmount, Waterford Road, Kilkenny. (086-3451329) edghealy@hotmail.com
Area 6: TBC
Area 7: John Flood,  The Murrens, Oldcastle, Co. Meath. (049-8542154/F 8541777/087-2228850)
Area 8: Fiona Brassil,  Ballinasloe, Co. Galway (090-9642602/086-2515262)
Area 9: Dr. Peter Flynn,  Shannon, Co. Clare. (061-364274/087-2511966) tetrathlon@irishponyclub.ie 
Co-opted: Carolyn Lanigan-O’Keeffe, Apt. 1, 55 Northumberland Rd, Dublin 4. (086-8361369) clanigan@tcd.ie
Co-opted: Patrick Greene, Cloneash, Oldtown, Athlone, Westmeath. (087-8194222) greene1503@gmail.com                   Co-opted: Michael O’Brien, Templemichael House, Templemichael, Arklow, Co. Wicklow. (087-9877077) michaelobrien@eircom.net

Euro Pony Club Irish Representative

Sylvaine Galligan, Woodbrook House, Knockatemple, Roundwood, Co. Wicklow.
(01-2818136 / 086-3679262) info@europonyclub.eu

www.europonyclub.eu