Show Jumping Classic Qualifier Dates

SHOWJUMPING CLASSIC.
TWO REMAINING QUALIFIERS.
24TH AUGUST RAHEEN NA GUN, Granges Rd, Co. Kilkenny.
CONTACT 0868206860/0872792422/0872772336
27TH AUGUST BOSWELL, Ashford, Co. Wicklow.
CONTACT 0868131645/0872252803
OPEN TO ALL AREAS.
 
FOUR CLASSES
1. CLASSIC 90 (90CM)
2. CLASSIC STARTER (1M).
3. CLASSIC FINDER (110M)
4. SHOWJUMPING CLASSIC (120M) #
Bursary Prizes to be won at the Final.
 Prizes kindly sponsored by Equestrian World Ireland for 1st – 3rd  at the Final in Coilóg Equestrian Centre on Sunday 4th September.
 
# SHOWJUMPING CLASSIC 120M CLASS BURSARY:
RESIDENTIAL WEEK LONG TRAINING FOR HORSE
AND RIDER THE EQUITATION SCHOOL IN MCKEE
BARRACKS FOR THE FIRST AND SECOND IN THE
FINAL.
QUALIFIER ENTRIES CAN BE MADE IN ADVANCE (€18) AND ALSO TAKEN ON THE DAY (€20).
 

Show Jumping Number and Information for Mackey Show Jumping Championships at Festival

Show Jumping Numbers for Festival

 

Course walking information for the Mackey Show Jumping Championships

Under 12 Alice Mernagh Teams

First Course Walk at 9:00 am for first 10 teams only
Tack Inspection at 9:30 am
Competition begins at 10:00 am
Team order begins with number 240 and runs through to number 358
A 5 minute course walk will take place before number 280
The second course walk will take place before number 316

Open Teams and Senior Individual Show Jumping
Course Walk at 10:00 am
Tack Inspection at 10:30 am
Competition begins at 11:00 am

Intermediate Teams
First course walk at 8:00 am for first 10 teams only
Tack Inspection at 8:30 am
Competition begins at 9:00 am
Team order begins with number 420 and runs through to number 531
A 5 minute course walk will take place before number 459
The second course walk will take place before number 498

Robbie Bailey Teams
First course walk at 8:00 am for first 10 teams only
Tack Inspection at 8:30 am
Competition begins at 9:00 am
Team order begins with number 541 and runs through to number 662
A 5 minute course walk will take place before number 581
The second course walk will take place before number 620

 

Important Information for the Festival Championships at Mullingar Equestrian Centre

 

IRISH PONY CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP FESTIVAL TIMETABLE 2016

 

Mullingar Equestrian Centre, Rathcolman, Mullingar, Co. Westmeath

 

Competitors should arrive half an hour before their start time to present for tack inspection 

            DAY ONE Friday 5th August

 

Start Time

COMBINED TRAINING

Under 10 Dressage

Under 12 Dressage

Individual times will be posted on IPC website

 

12.00 noon

1.00 pm

COMBINED TRAINING SHOW JUMPING

Under 10 Show Jumping

Under 12 Show Jumping

In numerical order in Sand 2 except for Under 10 Mounted Games members who may jump first.

Beginning at 1:00 with Under 10s followed by Under 12, after a course change.

 

1.00 pm

2:00 pm

Mounted Games – for Under 10 teams

Tack Inspection and parade of teams at 1.30 pm

 

2.00 pm

 

            DAY TWO Saturday 6th August

Pure Dressage Teams and individual

All dressage times will be posted on IPC website

Tack Inspection half an hour before test time

Pure Dressage Ride Off approx. time

 

9.00 am

 

3:00 pm

Combined Training Intermediate Dressage

9.00 am

Combined Training Junior Dressage

9.00 am

MACKEYS Alice Mernagh Under 12 Team Show Jumping

Course walk after every 10 teams

10.00 am

Combined Training Open Dressage

11.00 am

CT Intermediate and Junior Show Jumping

11.00 am

CT Open Show Jumping approx.

This time may be adjusted depending on number of these competitors  involved in the Pure Dressage Ride-off

3.00 pm

Mounted Games Junior teams (can be mixed branch teams)

Grass 3

10.00 am

 

 

            DAY THREE SUNDAY 7TH AUGUST

SHOW JUMPING

 

MACKEYS Robbie Bailey Team Show Jumping Championship

MACKEYS Intermediate Team for the John Ledingham Cup

 

Course walk 8.00 am

(for first 10 teams only)

Tack Inspection 8.30 am

Competition begins 9.00 am

Course walk after every 10 teams

Open Teams (IPC Trophy)

Senior Individual – to follow Open Teams

Course walk 10.00 am

Tack Inspection 10.30 am

Competition begins 11:00 am followed by Senior individual.

Mounted Games – Senior B

Grass 3

9.00 am

 

          Please Note

All Competitors must wear their Pony Club badges and discs

 (Except Mounted Games)

 

Passports must be available for all horses and ponies   participating at the Festival.   Passport checks will be carried out.

 

On arrival please follow the directions of the parking stewards.

 

All vehicles transporting competitors and their ponies  should enter via the Stone House entrance off the R392 (road to Ballymahon).

 

The Irish Pony Club Executive Committee wishes to thank most sincerely the many volunteers who have acted as Scribes, Call-up Stewards, Arena Parties, Scorers and Tack Stewards without whose contribution to these competitions would not be possible.  Your help is greatly appreciated.

 

Protests or Objections

All protests and objections will be handled in accordance with the rules of the relevant discipline.  In general:

 

       Apart from Officials of the competition, only DCs or their representatives are entitled to lodge protests or objections, which must be made in writing.

 

Protests or objections must be accompanied by a deposit of €30, which is forfeited unless the Chief Steward, (or Jury of Appeal at the Championships) decide that there were good and reasonable grounds for the objection.

 

Protests or objections must be made not later than half an hour after the

scores have been posted on the notice board.

 

Disclaimer:

Save for death or personal injury caused by the negligence of the Organisers or anyone for whom they are responsible, neither the Organisers of the event to which these rules apply, Irish Pony Club, or the Cousins Family, nor any agent, employee or representative of these bodies, accepts any liability for any accident, loss, damage, injury or illness to horses, owners, riders, spectators, land, cars or any other person or property whatsoever, whether caused by their negligence, breach of contract or in any other way whatsoever.

Show Jumping Classic Qualifiers 24th and 27th August

SHOWJUMPING CLASSIC.

TWO REMAINING QUALIFIERS.

24TH AUGUST RAHEEN NA GUN, Granges Rd, Co. Kilkenny.

CONTACT 0868206860/0872792422/0872772336

27TH AUGUST BOSWELL, Ashford, Co. Wicklow.

CONTACT 0868131645/0872252803

OPEN TO ALL AREAS.

FOUR CLASSES

  1. CLASSIC 90 (90CM)
  2. CLASSIC STARTER (1M).
  3. CLASSIC FINDER (110M)
  4. SHOWJUMPING CLASSIC (120M) 

PRIZES IN KIND SPONSORED BY EQUESTRIAN WORLD AT THE FINAL.

# SHOWJUMPING CLASSIC 120M CLASS BURSARY: RESIDENTIAL WEEK LONG TRAINING FOR HORSE AND RIDER THE EQUITATION SCHOOL IN MCKEE BARRACKS FOR THE FIRST AND SECOND IN THE FINAL.

QUALIFIER ENTRIES CAN BE MADE IN ADVANCE (€18) AND ALSO TAKEN ON THE DAY (€20).

SHOWJUMPING CLASSIC FLYER

Area 6 Show Jumping Results

Results Show Jumping Area 6 Qualifier

 

Results Show Jumping Area 6 Qualifier

Alice  Mernagh

1st  Sligo

Marcus Maughan    Liberty Flash

Hugo Filan    Euro Classic

Ellie Filan    MurdoughDk Moon

Emily Conlon     Rookery Crystal

2nd  East Donegal

Ruby O’Reilly Duff     Colladawson Realta Mor

Abbie Northey       Castleshannaghan  Percy

Chloe McClaffery     Kildare Lady

Jenny  Mc Gettigan     Liza Van Se Meente

 

3rd  North West Donegal

Amy Greene   Star of the Rosses

Leigha Greene   Moonlight Crystal

Ella McLoughlin   Dazzle

Saoirse Doherty    Noddy 

 

4th  Longford

Kaitlyn Higgins   My Maisie

Aine Murray         Realta na hEireann

Amy Finnegan     Derryheelan Ash

Rosie Flannagan     Daisy May

 

 

Robbie Bailey

1st   Sligo

Matthew O’Hara      Seamus of Annaghmore

Ella Clancy  Casper

John Alfred o’Connor   Oilean Crunchy

Eala McDermott   Kilglass Jimmy

 

2nd  Sligo

 

Nicole Murphy    Vidas Billy

Laura Foody  Real Flower Power

Rachel Conlon  Carlton Shape

Aisling Foody  Ox Mountain Star

 

3rd   East Donegal

Megann Ferry     Perfect Puzzle

Chloe Moore   Jo Dazzler

Clodagh McIvor    Baloona

Alannah Northey     Sandy Spirit

 

 

John Leddingham

1st Longford

Emer Esler      King Balla

Edel Whyte    Sleehaun Sparrow

Thomas Whyte     Ardagh Airborne

Viola Callaghan    Ashfield Malibu 

2nd  East Donegal

Victoria Lockhart    Smurf Murphy

Roisin McNamara      Colour Magnet

Jill McGettigan        Le Pecca

Jade McClafferty     London Jen

3rd  Longford

Susan Mee      Gorgeous  George

Edel Sheehy      Williams Lad

Alison  Dennehy   Tangler

Rebecca Lyons     Harry

4th  Sligo                                                                                                                                      

Kate Anderson     Killian Boy

Isobel  Burke    Misty

Elisa  O’Connor     OIlean  Honey

Roisin Walsh      Belvedere

 

 

Senior Teams

1st

Longford

Rebecca Yorke   YFS  Leapalli

Aine McLoughlin    First Man Lara

Aishling McGreal    The Big Blue Nun

James Whyte      Abel Star

Senior Individual

1st  James Whyte      Abel Star

2nd Aine McLoughlin     First Man Lara

3rd Aishling McGreal      Kinzono Sash

4thRebecca Yorke    YFS  Leapalli

5th Cortney Greene  Indian Puzzle

6th Jennifer Burke     Forans Puzzle