Mounted Games – Games to be played 2017

2017 GAMES
  SENIOR   JUNIOR   UNDER  10
1 BENDING 1 BENDING 1 BENDING
2 PYRAMID 2 PYRAMID 2 CARTON
3 BOTTLE 3 5 MUG 3 4 FLAG
4 5 MUG 4 FISHING 4 OLD SOCK
5 LITTER 5 PONY CLUB 5 2 FLAG
6 FISHING 6 STEPPING STONES 6 QUOITES & POLE
7 PONY CLUB 7 CARTON 7 POSTMAN
8 SWORD 8 POSTMAN 8 3 MUG
9 STEPPING STONES 9 5 FLAG 9 STEPPING STONES
10 CARTON 10 3 MUG 10 BEAN BAG
11 ROPE 11 BOTTLE    
12 QUOITES & CONE 12 QUOITES & CONE    
13 3 MUG 13 SOCK & BUCKET    
14 TENNIS RACQUET 14 RUN & RIDE    
15 5 FLAG 15 SMALL SACK    
16 TENNIS BALL SHUFFLE 16      
17 TYRE 17      
18  BALLOON 18      
19 SOCK & BUCKET 19      
20 BIG SACK        
           
***** Tie Break Race ***** Tie Break Race ***** Tie Break Race
  2 FLAG   2 FLAG   2 MUG

International Mounted Games Results

International Mounted Games Competition Results

 

(WINDSOR TEAMS)

1.SCOTLAND              179

2.IRELAND                  164

3.UNITED NATIONS   157

4.WALES                     146

5.ENGLAND                134

6.N.IRELAND                80

 

SENIOR ‘A’ COMPETITION

1.SHILLELAGH           53

2.LAOIS                       50

3.LANARK & UPPERWARD   46

4.ISLAND                    36

5.COTSWOLD VALE F.H       34

6.FORTH & CLYDE    31

7.GALWAY                 30

 

SENIOR ‘B’ COMPETITION

1.MONAGHAN                  44

2.WEST PERTSHIRE       42

3.MEATH                          40

4.KILDARE                       32

5.DUHALLOW                  30

6.TANATSIDE                  28

 

JUNIOR ‘A’ COMPETITION

1.SHILLELAGH BIBS       50

2.MEATH                          41

3.LAOIS                            36

4.ROUTE N.I.                   35

5.ISLAND                         33

6.DUHALLOW                 26

7.WEXFORD                   25

 

JUNIOR ‘B’ COMPETITION

1.SHILLELAGH               50

2.COTSWOLD VALE F.H       47

3.KILDARE                      42

4.ISLAND                        35

5.SHILLELAGH               27

6.MEATH                        26

7.WEXFORD                  18

Important Information for the Festival Championships at Mullingar Equestrian Centre

 

IRISH PONY CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP FESTIVAL TIMETABLE 2016

 

Mullingar Equestrian Centre, Rathcolman, Mullingar, Co. Westmeath

 

Competitors should arrive half an hour before their start time to present for tack inspection 

            DAY ONE Friday 5th August

 

Start Time

COMBINED TRAINING

Under 10 Dressage

Under 12 Dressage

Individual times will be posted on IPC website

 

12.00 noon

1.00 pm

COMBINED TRAINING SHOW JUMPING

Under 10 Show Jumping

Under 12 Show Jumping

In numerical order in Sand 2 except for Under 10 Mounted Games members who may jump first.

Beginning at 1:00 with Under 10s followed by Under 12, after a course change.

 

1.00 pm

2:00 pm

Mounted Games – for Under 10 teams

Tack Inspection and parade of teams at 1.30 pm

 

2.00 pm

 

            DAY TWO Saturday 6th August

Pure Dressage Teams and individual

All dressage times will be posted on IPC website

Tack Inspection half an hour before test time

Pure Dressage Ride Off approx. time

 

9.00 am

 

3:00 pm

Combined Training Intermediate Dressage

9.00 am

Combined Training Junior Dressage

9.00 am

MACKEYS Alice Mernagh Under 12 Team Show Jumping

Course walk after every 10 teams

10.00 am

Combined Training Open Dressage

11.00 am

CT Intermediate and Junior Show Jumping

11.00 am

CT Open Show Jumping approx.

This time may be adjusted depending on number of these competitors  involved in the Pure Dressage Ride-off

3.00 pm

Mounted Games Junior teams (can be mixed branch teams)

Grass 3

10.00 am

 

 

            DAY THREE SUNDAY 7TH AUGUST

SHOW JUMPING

 

MACKEYS Robbie Bailey Team Show Jumping Championship

MACKEYS Intermediate Team for the John Ledingham Cup

 

Course walk 8.00 am

(for first 10 teams only)

Tack Inspection 8.30 am

Competition begins 9.00 am

Course walk after every 10 teams

Open Teams (IPC Trophy)

Senior Individual – to follow Open Teams

Course walk 10.00 am

Tack Inspection 10.30 am

Competition begins 11:00 am followed by Senior individual.

Mounted Games – Senior B

Grass 3

9.00 am

 

          Please Note

All Competitors must wear their Pony Club badges and discs

 (Except Mounted Games)

 

Passports must be available for all horses and ponies   participating at the Festival.   Passport checks will be carried out.

 

On arrival please follow the directions of the parking stewards.

 

All vehicles transporting competitors and their ponies  should enter via the Stone House entrance off the R392 (road to Ballymahon).

 

The Irish Pony Club Executive Committee wishes to thank most sincerely the many volunteers who have acted as Scribes, Call-up Stewards, Arena Parties, Scorers and Tack Stewards without whose contribution to these competitions would not be possible.  Your help is greatly appreciated.

 

Protests or Objections

All protests and objections will be handled in accordance with the rules of the relevant discipline.  In general:

 

       Apart from Officials of the competition, only DCs or their representatives are entitled to lodge protests or objections, which must be made in writing.

 

Protests or objections must be accompanied by a deposit of €30, which is forfeited unless the Chief Steward, (or Jury of Appeal at the Championships) decide that there were good and reasonable grounds for the objection.

 

Protests or objections must be made not later than half an hour after the

scores have been posted on the notice board.

 

Disclaimer:

Save for death or personal injury caused by the negligence of the Organisers or anyone for whom they are responsible, neither the Organisers of the event to which these rules apply, Irish Pony Club, or the Cousins Family, nor any agent, employee or representative of these bodies, accepts any liability for any accident, loss, damage, injury or illness to horses, owners, riders, spectators, land, cars or any other person or property whatsoever, whether caused by their negligence, breach of contract or in any other way whatsoever.

Mounted Games Pairs and Individual League

Monday 1st August – Tinnahealy Show

Sunday 7th August- Mullingar Equestrian Center at the Festival

Sunday 21st August – Tullow Show  – TBC

Sunday 28th August – Venue TBC

Sunday 18th September – Venue TBC

Sunday 2nd October – Venue TBC

Tuesday 20th September – Ploughing Championships

Contact Helen D’Eathe 087-2241726